Our Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

  1. Our Privacy Commitment to You
    1. Mactech Distance Education respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. This Mactech Distance Education Web Site Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada's federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5). This Policy applies to all visitors to the Mactech Distance Education web site.
    2. Accountability. Mactech Distance Education is accountable for all personal information under its control. If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:
      By Email: info@HomeEd.com
      By Phone: 1-888-622-8324
      By Mail:
      Mactech Distance Education
      P.O. Box 457
      North Sydney, NS, B2A 3M3
  2. Collection and Use of personal information
    1. Personal Information. “Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address, phone number and email address and includes information about any services or products you may subscribe for or acquire from Mactech Distance Education. Personal Information is collected by Mactech Distance Education only when you, as a visitor to our Web site, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us.
    2. Non-Personal Information. When you browse through this web site, you do so anonymously. Mactech Distance Education does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to us. Our servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web sites visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.
    3. Submitting Inquiries. You may submit an inquiry to us through the "Contact Us", "Request for Information", or "Online Application" portions of the site. We may ask for certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and so on. We collect this information in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.
    4. Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure. If you do provide us with personal information, Mactech Distance Education will use the personal information to communicate with you and provide you with requested information. We may also use personal information to provide you with more information related to our services and organization.
    5. Consent. The provision of personal information by a visitor to our web site constitutes consent for Mactech Distance Education to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information which you may have provided at any time by giving Mactech Distance Education prior reasonable notice.
    6. Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize Mactech Distance Education to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, Mactech Distance Education will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by Mactech Distance Education through your use of our web site may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.
    7. Accuracy. Mactech Distance Education will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.
  3. Web Site Matters
    1. Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a web site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our web site. Cookies tell us which pages of our web sites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you will not be able to use some of the features available on our web site. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow our computers to correctly provide visitors to our web site with the appropriate frames and content.
    2. Security. Our web site has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Mactech Distance Education will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.
    3. Links to Other Web Sites. Our web site contains links to other web sites. Mactech Distance Education is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.
    4. This website uses Google AdWords. This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the www.homeed.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

      You are able to set preferences or opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  4. Rights, Access and Changes
    1. Access. You have the right to access your personal information under the control of Mactech Distance Education. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed above, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, Mactech Distance Education can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. Mactech Distance Education will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Mactech Distance Education refuses access to you, reasons for such refusal will be provided. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals or information that cannot be disclosed for legal or security reasons.
    2. Revisions to this Privacy Policy. The development of Mactech Distance Education's policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the Mactech Distance Education Privacy Policy.